Thursday, 24 April 2014

Beadorh's Soap

I love hand made soap.  There is nothing better for your skin.  It's pure, natural and healthy.  In fact, you could eat it but it wouldn't be my first choice for fine dining.

If I had to describe my skin prior to using my own handcrafted soap, I would say "sensitive and dry".  Because Saskatchewan has harsh winters with biting winds, I thought it was normal to deal with crazy dry skin. Looking for the perfect moisturizing cleanser was discouraging.  When I looked at the list of the ingredients, there were too many words I could not pronounce.  Seems to me, mass production of anything, whether it be skin care products, household cleansers or even our food, leads to long words in the ingredient list such as Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine, 3-Dimethylamino-propylamine and countless others that don't even have to be listed if under 1% of the product makeup.  Seriously?   I had to ask myself "Do you want this on your skin?"  The answer was no, no and NO so my path was set.  In order to ensure myself and my family were not being POISONED every time we stepped into the shower, I started making my own soap. After researching, tasting, and touching, I picked my ingredients. 

Canola Oil has long been a staple in my kitchen.  It's low in saturated fats and high in omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. Canola oil is rich in vitamin E and K, which helps reduce the signs of aging (wrinkles, fine lines) and is very good treatment for acne and blemishes.







Coconut Oil is an excellent moisturizer for your skin. It softens and soothes and promotes healing.  It soothes itchiness and dryness and is effective for dermatitis and psoriasis. It  provides all the energy your skin needs to heal and maintain itself.  Coconut Oil has the ability to cure your acne as it kills the bacteria causing the problem and contains anti-oxidants that improve the quality and appearance of skin by eliminating dead skin cells and reducing flaking skin. It’s easily absorbed into the body and is an effective natural deodorant.  On its own, its wonderful for your teeth and gums.  Tartar and plague are not water soluble;  if they were, rinsing your mouth with water would clean your teeth.  Coconut oil cleans your teeth and conditions your gums.








Cocoa Butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries.  It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa Butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. Cocoa butter naturally contain calcium, potassium, magnesium, zinc, manganese, copper and iron, and are absorbed into the skin more effectively than commercial vitamin supplements. Cocoa Butter contains antioxidants that can kill off a wide range of different free radicals responsible for aging, tissue damage, and possibly some diseases. Cocoa Butter contains Vitamin E, the strongest of all the antioxidant vitamins. Did you know Cocoa Butter contains a much higher antioxidant concentration than blueberries?




Shea Butter contains vitamins A and E and helps to prevent skin damage from ultraviolet radiation so makes a good ingredient in sun block.  It’s an anti-inflammatory and emollient and has humectant properties.  Shea butter is a tree nut so if you have allergies to other tree nuts, you may experience a reaction to Shea butter.







Palm Oil is an edible plant oil that is made from the pulp of the fruit of the oil palm tree. The oil, which is similar to coconut oil, is one of the richest edible oils known to man. The oil has incredibly high levels of vitamin A and vitamin E. Palm oil is 15 times richer in beta-carotene (vitamin A) than a carrot therefore an effective fighter of free radicals that can damage your skin as a result of exposure to UV rays. Palm oil can help prevent damage from sunburn and keeps your skin from prematurely aging.  The oil is also a wonderful source of vitamin E.  Continued use of products rich in vitamin E can reduce fine lines and wrinkles and can also help lighten scars on your skin.






If its soap, it contains LYE.  Lye is created by soaking rain water in the ashes of burnt hardwoods.  The process dates back to 2800 B.C.  Soap is created by a chemical reaction between lye and oils.  The lye and oils combine to create soap..simple.  Some oils, called superfats, don’t completely dissolve in the lye solution leaving their moisturizing qualities intact.   Although raw soap is safe to use after it cools (24/48 hours), curing it for 4-6 weeks ensures it hardens and lasts.  No point in going to all that work only to find it slips down the drain.




So that's it…the reason I do what I do.  If you have any questions or comments, please get in touch at beadorh@gmail.com

Hey...Check out https://www.thankyourskin.com/10-genius-ways-to-use-coconut-oil-for-healthy-skin/ for some great information on coconut oil.



Blessed Be
~Beadorh~

1 comment:

  1. I am one of the many daily user's of Beadorh's Soap. I love it and could do an on camera commercial for it!

    ReplyDelete